fbpx

 

 

Wenatex The Sleep System is committed to respecting our customer’s privacy and protecting personal information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.


Why do we collect personal information?

Examples of personal information we may collect include; names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This personal information is usually obtained via correspondence; by telephone, by email and via our website. Personal information collected is then used for the purpose of benefiting the customer. The primary purpose of providing our services and information to our customers. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. In most cases, where appropriate and possible, we will explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Information collected via our website

You are free to explore our website without providing any Personal Information. Wenatex The Sleep System collects non-Personal Information via our website, including, without limitation, which sections of our site are visited, how often and for how long. This data is used to assist in the further development of our website and to provide service to our customers.

However, should you complete and submit an online form, Wenatex The Sleep System will collect the information it contains. If you complete the form but then do not submit it, any information which you had entered will not be saved or recorded. Occasionally Wenatex The Sleep System may wish to email you about an event, new product or service. Although you can unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on your email or by contacting us personally.

Cookies

We use cookies to analyse our website user activity, so we are able to continually improve our website. By using or accessing the Wenatex The Sleep System website, you are consenting to Wenatex The Sleep System’s use of Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer and allows an analysis of the use of our website by you. The information gathered by the cookie about your use of the website including your IP address is transmitted to and stored by Google on Google servers in the United States. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand the website traffic and web page usage from visitors.

You can prevent Google Analytics from being captured by clicking on the following link provided by Google. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information, credit or debit card numbers, and personal financial account information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.


Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Wenatex The Sleep System takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your Personal Information. We have developed procedures and processes to prevent unauthorised access to your Personal Information and policies to ensure it is used correctly. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Wenatex The Sleep System cannot guarantee the security of any information that you communicate to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk. Wenatex The Sleep System will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is secure once it has been received in our system. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Updating your Personal Information

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us and we will update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.


Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Security Policy 

Wenatex The Sleep System Security Policy Wenatex The Sleep System uses PayPal for its online credit card transactions.

PayPal processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the PayPal’s gateway are secured payments.

– Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

– Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Wenatex The Sleep System or any outside party.

– All transaction data is encrypted for storage within PayPal’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.

– PayPal is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy and Security Policy, please contact us at:

2/36 Doggett Street
Newstead Qld 4006

1300 858 139

 

 

Call Us Now!